Author: Dean Ritz, Senior Fellow, Data Foundation
[…] Government standards are common. For example, in the United States, automobiles must meet certain safety standards and have certain features (e.g., brake lights and seat belts) to be sold in the U.S., or permitted on public roads.
Open License and the FDTA
The August 8, 2024 webinar hosted by the Data Foundation coincided with the Foundation’s publication of a Comment Playbook: FDTA Proposed Joint Rule. Included in this Playbook is a summary explanation of the term “open license”:
“open license,” which in existing law (per 44 U.S.C. § 3502(21)) means “a legal guarantee that a data asset is made available - at no cost to the public; and with no restrictions on copying, publishing, distributing, transmitting, citing, or adapting such asset.”
The “at no cost to the public” does not mean “at no cost to the regulated entity” to acquire the identifier. It means that the use of the identifier incurs no additional costs or restrictions in making use of the identifier.
Examples from the FDTA Draft Joint Rule