LEARN > Financial Data Transparency Hub > FDTA Proposed Joint Rule Comment Playbook
[…] The FDTA requires the covered agencies to establish “common identifiers” for information reported to covered regulatory agencies, which could include transactions and financial products/instruments. The law specifically requires the adoption of a common, non-proprietary legal entity identifier for regulated organizations. The entity identifier must be available under an “open license,” which in existing law (per 44 U.S.C. § 3502(21)) means “a legal guarantee that a data asset is made available - at no cost to the public; and with no restrictions on copying, publishing, distributing, transmitting, citing, or adapting such asset.” 

The FDTA requires each covered agency to publish collected information, as appropriate, as “open data.” The FDTA reiterates the requirement for agencies to make disclosable public data assets available as “open Government Data asset[s]” (per 44 U.S.C. § 3502(20)).